You have no items in your enquiry list.

GREYHOUND - Managed Ethernet Switch

12 items/page
12 items/page

Greyhound Managed Switch

Harsh industrial Environments have a need for cost effective, entry level devices and that is what the Hirschmann Greyhound Gigabit Ethernet switch is designed for. The Greyhound switches offer adaptability through field exchangeable port modules and they feature a rugged deign to handle demanding industrial applications. It is designed for harsh industrial environments where the switch would need to endure high temperatures, high vibration, and electrostatic discharge. With its customizable and interchangeable media, the Greyhound is designed to keep up with developing network needs.

There are two basic version of the Hirshmann Greyhound switch.  These options are:

  • 16 Fast Ethernet TX ports
  • Eight Fast Ethernet TX ports, plus eight Fast Ethernet small form factor pluggable (SFP) ports.
  • Adding four Gigabit Ethernet Combo Ports is also possible.

 

Features:

  • 19" rack mount
  • Fanless Design
  • V.24 Interface: RJ45 Socket
  • Store and Forward switching
  • HiOS Layer 2 standard
  • 1 x USB to connect the Auto Configuration Adapter ACA21/22-USB
  • Power supply 3 pin plug-in terminal block
  • Signal contact 2 pin plug-in terminal block
  • 110 - 250 VDC (88V - 288 VDC) and 110 - 240 VAC (88 - 276 VAC)
  • Ingress protection: IP30
  • SNTP server and client, Buffered RTC (Real Time Clock)
  • Accessories to order separately Terminal Cable, Network management Industrial HiVision,  ACA22, SFP
  • Greyhound Power Supply (with PoE Support) unit and  Media Modules are available

 

Applications:

  • Operating at temperatures from -40°C to +70°C
  • Features Fast Ethernet TX, Fast Ethernet SFP and Gigabit Ethernet port options
  • Fibre and copper versions are available which include ST,SC, SFP, multimode or single mode
  • You are able to mount ports on the front or the rear of the device.
  • Wide exemption to electrostatic  discharges, as well as high resistance to vibration.
  • Range of new software features available through HiOS
  • Meets IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 for substations and NEMA TS2 and EN50121-4 for transportation industry
  • Works seamlessly with the Hirschmann Rail Switch Power (RSP) family of switches, including RSP, RSP-Lite, RSP-Expandable and RSP-Smart
  • For extra protection conformal coating is available as an option

 

Compared to other Ethernet switches on the market, the greyhound switch offers an exclusive combination of price, ports and software features. Enhanced features allows for all around network protection and uptime. Greyhound is not limited by design which is different to standard and configurable products from the factory. The software feature range includes network management, diagnostics and filter functions, as well as comprehensive security mechanisms. The installation is effortless, fast and flexible. 

Electroustic

We pride ourselves on a superior customer service.
At Complete everyone has a vast wealth of experience in delivering the best products and service
that you would expect – Put us to the test and you will not be disappointed.

CONTACT US